Approx. 30+ Seeds w/Instructions (seeds are very small)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon, well known for its medicinal and aromatic properties.
Pogostemon cablin is cultivated for Patchouli, a heavy sandalwood/mint fragrance used for cosmetics, perfumes and soaps. It is also believed to have antiseptic and aphrodisiac qualities.
It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The green heart-shaped leaves are 4 inches long, deeply veined, and notched.
Leaves are harvested several times a year and some sources claim the best quality oil is usually produced from fresh leaves that are distilled close to where they are harvested. Extraction of patchouli's essential oil is by steam distillation, light fermentation, or drying.
Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. It thrives in hot weather, but not direct sunlight. zone 9+ or container