UP FOR GRABS: 4 OZOF PURE, RAW UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER FROM GHANA - Everyone! Every household should have a jar of this amazing product - SHEA BUTTER, either among the beauty supplies for soft smooth better looking skin, or in the medicine cabinet for minor skin injuries around the house. Can also be used in cosmetic making - Make your own from scratch! Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. 100 % PURE SHEA BUTTER is a superior moisturizer, containing remarkable healing properties for various skin ailments. Unrefined Shea butter has the largest healing fraction and contains very special natural ingredients that are ideal for healthier skin. Additionally, Shea butter contains several natural anti-inflammatory agents and a minor sunscreen agent. Clinical studies have shown that this product transforms the skin in as little as 4-6 weeks, into a softer, smoother, and better looking skin. Those who routinely use Shea butter report a number of other special benefits for skin ailments, including blemishes, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, wrinkles and the list goes on. Because of an abundance of healing ingredients, and its superior moisturizing activity, Shea butter is in a unique class, as a stand-alone personal care product. Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing cream to moisturize a dry scalp and stimulate hair growth. As a hair cream, it helps to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls. Medicinally, Pure Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory tropical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis, and it contains stigmasterol, which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils (Tella). Shea butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity - includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments. In an effort to maintain consistent and high quality of shea butter, Cold press extraction method is applied - no hexane, color or chemicals are used to estract or preserve the SHEA BUTTER. Pure unrefined shea butter is high in vitamin A, E F . this method of extration ensure that these vitamins are not lost. Unrefined Shea butter has a smooth, creamy texture with no graininess. It is an ivory, off-white color(creamy to light yellow) that varies slightly depending on the season, unrefined, therefore it does have the characteristic nutty aroma of unrefined Shea butter. Minutes after being applied to the skin however, it's quickly absorbed and the scent fades away. Raw, unrefined Shea butter has an average shelf life of 12 to 24 months without the addition of preservatives. However, the life of the Shea butter can be prolonged when stored under proper conditions - Keep the unrefined Shea butter in a cool area, below 50 degrees F, Store unrefined Shea butter in a dark area, away from direct sunlight Do not over heat the Shea butter when melting and avoid repeat melting. Natural preservatives, such as vitamin E can be added to extend the shelf life. Shea butter can still become rancid when not stored properly, but this does not alter it benefits in anyway. It also has a low melting point - so even in shipment, may arrive a bit melted(summer or spring time).This is also available in 8oz and1LB lot - Will be shipped packaged in ziplock bags CAUTION; Not all shea butter products are created equal, and some products contain a significant amount of potentially irritating additives and very little real shea butter. That said, one hundred percent natural shea butter is a handy thing to have around the house.As with any new skin or body care product that you try, always do a test run on a small area of the skin before covering a large area of the skin in order to detect any sensitivities or allergies. For those sensitive to latex, shea butter is known to contain this element. Also keep in mind that you should always consult a physician or dermatologist about serious or persistent skin problems.